State v. Johnson
[…] We disagree. As discussed above, the record shows that the victim was vulnerable and treated with particular cruelty by the defendant both during the kidnapping and the attempted murder.

Johnson also argues that the fact that three or more persons were involved may not be used as an aggravating factor for either crime because he was convicted of aiding and abetting the commission of both crimes, so this fact was already "essential to the general findings of guilt." Under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2004), "[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids . . . the other to commit the crime." Johnson relies on State v. Heath, 685 N.W.2d 48 (Minn.App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 2004), to support his position.