State v. Johnson
[…] Ramey, 721 N.W.2d 294, 302 (Minn. 2006). Because Mays's testimony as to the content of the bank statement violated rules 802 and 1002, we conclude that it was plain error to allow the testimony.

B. Substantial rights

An error affects substantial rights if there is "a reasonable likelihood that the error substantially affected the verdict." Strommen, 648 N.W.2d at 688. Appellant contends that without Mays's testimony about the bank statement, the only evidence that a theft occurred is his admissions to Mays. Appellant, citing Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2006), argues that these admissions are not sufficient to support a conviction. We disagree.

Minnesota law provides that "[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.03; State v. Koskela, 536 N.W.2d 625, 629 (Minn. 1995). The purpose of this statute is to make admissions reliable and to protect against the risk of conviction for a crime that never occurred. See In re C.M.A., 671 N.W.2d 597, 601 (Minn.App. 2003).