State v. Johnson
[…] The closest comparable version of the applicable Kansas statutes in effect in 2005 defining aggravated robbery were K.S.A. 21-3426 and K.S.A. 21-3427 :

"Robbery is the taking of property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." K.S.A. 21-3426 (Furse 1995).

"Aggravated robbery is a robbery, as defined in K.S.A 21-3426 and amendments thereto, committed by a person who is armed with a dangerous weapon or who inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.

"Aggravated robbery is a severity level 3, person felony." K.S.A. 21-3427 (Furse 1995).

Effective July 1, 2011, the comparable version of the applicable Kansas statute defining aggravated robbery was K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5420 :

"(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.

"(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when committed by a person who:

(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or

(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.

"(c) (1) Robbery is a severity level 5, person felony.

(2) Aggravated robbery is a severity level 3, person felony."