State v. Jinks
[…] guilty of Aggravated Crime Against Nature, then the form of your verdict should be guilty of Aggravated Crime Against Nature.

....

Ten out of twelve of you must agree upon any verdict that is rendered in the case. And until at least ten of you do concur in a verdict, the Court cannot accept a verdict from you.

The court then instructed the jury on their duty to consult with each other and consider each other's views.

Louisiana Revised Statute 14:89.1(A)(1)(f) defines aggravated crime against nature as "an act as defined by R.S. 14:89(A)(1) committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: (f) When the victim is under the age of seventeen years and the offender is at least three years older that the victim." The act provides in La.R.S. 14:89.1(B) that: "Whoever commits the crime of aggravated crime against nature as defined by Paragraph (A)(1) of this Section shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than three nor more than fifteen years, such prison sentence to be without benefit of suspension of sentence, probation or parole." The Act further provides in La.R.S. 14:89.1(A)(2) a: