State v. Jernigan
[…] Rather, we are solely concerned with whether the evidence presented to the grand jury establishes probable cause that the offense of kidnapping was committed against Blocks, his children, Gordon, and Santos, and that Jernigan committed it. See Sheriff, Washoe Cnty. v. Hodes, 96 Nev. 184, 186, 606 P.2d 178, 180 (1980). Although marginal, we conclude that the evidence presented to the grand jury is sufficient to establish probable cause to support the kidnapping charges. See NRS 200.310(1) ("A person who willfully . . . confines . . . a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person . . . for the purpose of committing . . . robbery . . . is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree."); Hodes, 96 Nev. at 186, 606 P.2d at 180 ("The finding of probable cause may be based on slight, even 'marginal' evidence, because it does not involve a determination of the guilt or innocence of an