State v. Jensen
[…] On appeal, defendant assigns error to the trial court's ruling that the victim's constitutional claim was timely, as well as its ruling that defendant was liable for all the victim's damages. We begin with the timeliness of the victim's claim. On that issue, defendant recognizes that the victim has a constitutional right to seek restitution if the state failed to seek restitution under ORS 137.106 in a timely fashion. See Thompson , 257 Or. App. at 344-45, 306 P.3d 731. He notes, however, that ORS 147.515(1) required the victim to inform the court that he was asserting his constitutional right to restitution "within 30 days of the date the victim knew or reasonably should have known of the facts supporting [a violation of the victim's right to restitution under Article I, section 42 ]."