State v. J.C
[…] The court's order discussed the language of the statute, statutory construction, and legislative intent, reasoning that "it is impossible to conclude anything other than if the Legislature intended that [sections] 938.08 and 938.085 should be applied to juvenile cases, they would have said so; because they did not, these surcharge[s] do not apply to juvenile cases."

Our standard of review is de novo, as this case presents an issue of statutory construction. See S.S.M. v. State, 898 So.2d 84 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).

Section 938.08 provides:

Additional cost to fund programs in domestic violence. — In addition to any sanction imposed for a violation of s. 784.011, s. 784.021, s. 784.03, s. 784.041, s. 784.045, s. 784.048, s. 784.07, s. 784.08, s. 784.081, s. 784.082, s. 784.083, s. 784.085, s. 794.011, or for any offense of domestic violence described in s. 741.28, the court shall impose a surcharge of $201.

Section 938.085 provides:

Additional cost to fund rape crisis centers. — In addition to any sanction imposed when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, a violation of s. 784.011, s. 784.021, s. 784.03, s. 784.041, s. 784.045, s. 784.048, s. 784.07, s. 784.08, s. 784.081, s. 784.082, s. 784.083, s. 784.085, or s. 794.011, the court shall impose a surcharge of $151.

The juveniles advance two arguments that these surcharges to fund domestic violence programs and rape crisis centers do not apply to juvenile delinquency matters. First, they argue that sections 938.08 and 938.085 do not expressly impose costs to "persons adjudicated delinquent."