State v. J.C
[…] The State appeals the trial court's order refusing to assess surcharges of $201 under section 938.08, Florida Statutes (2004), and $151 under section 938.085, Florida Statutes (2004), against five juveniles — J.C., J.G., E.G., T.N., and C.C. The trial court refused to assess the surcharges because, in contrast to section 938.03, Florida Statutes (2004), sections 938.08 and 930.085 "make absolutely no reference to being adjudicated delinquent or the commission of a delinquent act." We reverse and certify a question of great public importance.

Section 938.03 provides:

(1) Any person pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state or the violation of any municipal or county ordinance which adopts by reference any misdemeanor under state law, shall pay as an additional cost in the case, in addition and prior to any other cost required to be imposed by law, the sum of $50. Any person whose adjudication is withheld shall also be assessed such cost.

J.C., J.G., E.G., T.N., and C.C. are all juveniles who were charged by petitions for delinquency. J.C., J.G., E.G., and C.C. were charged with battery. § 784.03, Fla. Stat. (2004).