State v. Jamison
[…] We reject appellant's argument about the suppression motion for the reasons discussed above. We address the remaining two issues below.

A. Unlawful Detention

Appellant argues that the security guards did not have the right to perform a citizen's arrest. A private person may arrest another "for a public offense committed or attempted in the arresting person's presence." Minn. Stat. § 629.37(1) (2018). "Arrest means taking a person into custody that the person may be held to answer for a public offense." Minn. Stat. § 629.30, subd. 1 (2018). "'Arrest' includes actually restraining a person or taking into custody a person who submits." Id. Before a private person may make an arrest, the person must have probable cause to believe that the other person has violated the law. Keane v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 360 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Minn. App. 1984).