State v. James
[…] In response, the State contends this issue is waived because the Appellant failed to object to the lack of a formal election at the motion for judgment of acquittal or closing, and the Appellant did not lodge an objection when the trial court discussed the jury instructions or charged the jury. The State nevertheless asserts the Appellant is not entitled to plain error relief because tampering with evidence is a continuing offense which does not implicate the election doctrine.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) defines the offense of tampering with evidence as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
(1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding . . .