State v. Jackson
[…] Nevertheless, we find that the sentencing range is appropriately applied to this defendant. Our legislature has provided that prior out of state felony convictions may be used in classifying someone as a multiple, persistent, or career offender.See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-106(5), -107(5), -108(5). The code further indicates: "[i]n the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(5).

According to Florida Statutes Annotated § 806.111 "[a]ny person who possesses, manufactures, transports, or disposes of a fire bomb with intent that such firebomb be willfully and unlawfully used to damage by fire or explosion any structure or property is guilty of a felony . . . ." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 806.111(1). Thereafter, a fire bomb is defined as "a container containing flammable or combustible liquid, or any incendiary chemical mixture or compound having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited or other means capable of causing ignition . . . ." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 806.111(2)(b).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1302 states that "[a] person commits an offense who intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs or sells . . . [among other things] an explosive or an explosive weapon." Tenn.