State v. Jackson
[…] As the defendant has raised this issue for the first time on appeal, he has waived the issue. See Tenn.R.App.P. 36(a).

Nevertheless, we find that the sentencing range is appropriately applied to this defendant. Our legislature has provided that prior out of state felony convictions may be used in classifying someone as a multiple, persistent, or career offender.See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-106(5), -107(5), -108(5). The code further indicates: "[i]n the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(5).