State v. Jackson
[…] Tenn. R. Evid. 902(2).

However, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-209(b) clearly provides that at sentencing hearings "reliable hearsay including, but not limited to, certified copies of convictions or documents, may be admitted if the opposing party is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay evidence so admitted." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(b). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-202(a) states that "[t]he original or certified copy of the court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a).

The defendant makes no claim that he was not afforded a fair opportunity to rebut these prior convictions though he obviously does raise the alleged objections to their admission addressed in this opinion.