State v. Islam
[…] See § 318.16(1). In other words, no reader could reasonably conclude that the term "person" as used in section 318.16(1) includes the State, and Section 318.16(1) does not include any language concerning an appeal of a hearing official's decision filed by the State. See id.

Before the amendment to section 26.012 became effective on January 1, 2021, the State had the right to appeal an adverse ruling by a hearing official in a traffic infraction case to the circuit court.
Section 34.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2020), provides, "County courts shall have original jurisdiction ... [o]f all actions at law, except those within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit courts, in which the matter in controversy does not exceed [the maximum amount in controversy provided in sub-sub paragraphs 1, 2, and 3.]" "[N]oncriminal traffic infraction cases prescribed by chapter 318 are civil actions at law within the meaning of section 34.01(1)...." Nettleton v. Doughtie, 373 So.2d 667, 668 (Fla. 1979).