State v. Islam
[…] Generally, a hearing official—a judge who is authorized to preside over hearings adjudicating traffic infractions—has jurisdiction to preside over hearings on traffic infractions. See § 318.13(4) (defining "[o]fficial" as "any judge authorized by law to preside over a court or hearing adjudicating traffic infractions"); .14(1) ("[A]ny person cited for a violation of chapter 316 ... is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an infraction and cited to appear before an official." (emphasis added)). However, section 318.32(1) provides that hearing officers, qualified individuals who are not judges, also have jurisdiction to preside over hearings on traffic infractions. § 318.32(1) ("Hearing officers shall be empowered to accept pleas from and decide the guilt or innocence of any person, adult or juvenile, charged with any civil traffic infraction and shall be empowered to adjudicate or withhold adjudication of guilt in the same manner as a county court judge under the statutes, rules, and procedures presently existing or as subsequently amended....").

Mr. Islam appeared before a hearing official—the county judge—for a hearing on his citation. After the judge dismissed Mr. Islam's traffic citation, the State appealed to this court.