State v. Islam
[…] Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const.; see also Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)A. It also provides that "[t]he circuit courts shall have ... jurisdiction of appeals when provided by general law." Art. V, § 5(b), Fla. Const.; see also Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(c)(1)A.

Section 26.012, Florida Statutes (2021), governs the jurisdiction of circuit courts. Effective January 1, 2021, the legislature amended section 26.012, limiting the appellate jurisdiction of circuit courts. See ch. 2020-61, Laws of Fla. In relevant part, the current version of the statute provides, "Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards and of reviews and appeals as otherwise expressly provided by law." § 26.012(1) (emphasis added).

In relevant part, the preamendment version of section 26.012(1) provided the following:

Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from county courts except:
(a) Appeals of county orders or judgments where the amount in controversy is greater than $15,000....
(b) Appeals of county court orders or judgments declaring invalid a state statute or a provision of the State Constitution.
(c) Orders or judgments of a county court which are certified by the county court to the district court of appeal to be of great public importance and which are accepted by the district court of appeal for review.
Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards.


§ 26.012(1) (2020).