State v. Islam
[…] Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards.


§ 26.012(1) (2020).

Chapter 318 includes two sections governing appeals of decisions in traffic infraction cases—one governing appeals of orders entered by hearing officials (judges) and one governing appeals of orders entered by hearing officers (qualified individuals who are not judges but are otherwise authorized to preside over traffic infraction hearings). §§ 318.16, .33. Appeals from orders rendered by a hearing officer are appealable to the circuit court. See § 318.33 ("Decisions of the hearing officer are appealable, under the rules of court, to the circuit court.").