State v. Islam
[…] Therefore, when a hearing official rendered a decision adverse to the State in a traffic infraction case, that decision would be an "appeal[] from [a] county court[]," which would have been appealable to the circuit court under the preamendment version of section 26.012. See § 26.012(1) (2020) ("Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from county courts...."). To the extent that the State has the right to appeal the dismissal of a noncriminal traffic infraction, this court would have jurisdiction to hear the appeal of such a decision from a county court. See § 26.012(1) (2021) ("Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards and of reviews and appeals as otherwise expressly provided by law.").

The circuit court only has jurisdiction to hear appeals of orders other than final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards "as otherwise expressly provided by law." § 26.012(1) (emphasis added).