State v. Islam
[…] Section 318.16(1) does not expressly provide that the State may appeal adverse decisions of a hearing official in a traffic infraction case to the circuit court. See § 318.16. Therefore, the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to hear the State's appeals of decisions made by a hearing official. See §§ 26.012(1); 318.16(1).

The majority's reliance on the lack of "limiting language such as `only a person'" is misguided for several reasons. The State is not expressly mentioned as a party that may appeal a decision of a hearing official in section 318.16(1). Rather, the only party mentioned in the statute is "a person [who] is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official." § 318.16. "[U]nder the expressio unius est alterius canon [of interpretation], `the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.'" Advisory Op. to Governor re Implementation of Amend. 4, 288 So. 3d at 1080 (quoting White v. Mederi Caretenders Visiting Servs. of Se. Fla., LLC, 226 So.3d 774, 784 (Fla. 2017)). Applying this canon to section 318.16(1), the State is not a party that may appeal adverse decisions of a hearing official in traffic infraction cases to the circuit court because "a person [who] is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official" is mentioned as a party who may appeal to the circuit court and the State is not such a party. Cf. Advisory Op. to Governor re Implementation of Amend. 4, 288 So. 3d at 1080.