State v. Islam
[…] See § 318.33 ("Decisions of the hearing officer are appealable, under the rules of court, to the circuit court.").

However, the language of section 318.16, which governs appeals of orders rendered by a judge acting as a hearing official, is different than that of section 318.33. In relevant part, section 318.16(1) provides, "If a person is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official, he or she may appeal that finding to the circuit court." (Emphasis added.)

"Courts must afford statutory language `its plain and ordinary meaning, giving due regard to the context within which it is used.'" Mesen v. State, 271 So.3d 164, 167 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (quoting Hampton v. State, 103 So.3d 98, 110 (Fla. 2012)); see also Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Gore, 344 So.3d 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) ("The words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means." (quoting Advisory Op. to Governor re Implementation of Amend. 4, the Voting Restoration Amend., 288 So.3d 1070, 1078 (Fla. 2020))). Section 318.16 uses the language "a person is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official" to indicate who "may appeal [a] finding [that a person has committed a traffic infraction] to the circuit court." § 318.16(1). In context, the "person" in section 318.16(1) is the accused —the individual who was found to have committed a traffic infraction. Cf.