State v. Islam
[…] The circuit court lacks jurisdiction over the State's appeal of the trial judge's order dismissing Mr. Islam's citation because section 318.16(1) does not expressly provide that the State may appeal hearing officials' decisions to the circuit court. See § 26.012(1); see also art. V, § 5(b), Fla. Const.; Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(c)(1)A. Therefore, to the extent that the State has the right to appeal the dismissal of a noncriminal traffic infraction, this court, and not the circuit court, would have jurisdiction over the State's appeal. See art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. ("District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts ... not directly appealable to the supreme court or a circuit court."); Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)A. Thus, I would deny the State's motion to transfer the case to the circuit court.


Summaries of

State v. Islam

Florida Court of Appeals, Second District
Dec 30, 2022
352 So. 3d 956 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)
Case details for

State v. Islam

Case Details