State v. Islam
[…] See § 318.14(5) ("Any person electing to appear before the designated official or who is required so to appear shall be deemed to have waived his or her right to the civil penalty provisions of s. 318.18. The official, after a hearing, shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed."). Generally, a hearing official—a judge who is authorized to preside over hearings adjudicating traffic infractions—has jurisdiction to preside over hearings on traffic infractions. See § 318.13(4) (defining "[o]fficial" as "any judge authorized by law to preside over a court or hearing adjudicating traffic infractions"); .14(1) ("[A]ny person cited for a violation of chapter 316 ... is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an infraction and cited to appear before an official." (emphasis added)).