State v. Islam
[…] BY ORDER OF THE COURT:

Upon consideration of appellee's motion for clarification filed on November 17, 2022,

IT IS ORDERED that the motion for clarification is granted to the extent that the opinion dated November 16, 2022, is withdrawn and the attached opinion is substituted therefor. No further motions for rehearing will be entertained in this appeal.

PER CURIAM.

This appeal is hereby transferred to the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit Court in and for Hillsborough County for disposition. See § 318.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2019); Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(c)(1)(A). While we recognize section 318.16(1) provides that "[i]f a person is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official, he or she may appeal that finding to the circuit court," it certainly does not use any limiting language such as "only a person...." Therefore, we conclude that if the circuit court has jurisdiction over a defendant's appeal in these matters, then it follows that the circuit court has jurisdiction over a State's appeal in these matters.