State v. Islam
[…] Therefore, to the extent that the State has any right to appeal an order dismissing a noncriminal infraction, this court, and not the circuit court, would have jurisdiction to hear such an appeal. I would, therefore, deny the State's motion to transfer this appeal to the circuit court.

Mr. Islam was cited for failing to yield the right-of-way, a noncriminal traffic infraction pursuant to section 316.125(1), Florida Statutes (2020). Violations of section 316.125(1) are "punishable as ... moving violation[s] as provided in chapter 318." § 316.125(3). Chapter 318 governs the disposition of traffic infractions. See § 318.11-.12. A person who has been cited for a traffic infraction may challenge the citation at a hearing. See § 318.14(5) ("Any person electing to appear before the designated official or who is required so to appear shall be deemed to have waived his or her right to the civil penalty provisions of s. 318.18. The official, after a hearing, shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed."). Generally, a hearing official—a judge who is authorized to preside over hearings adjudicating traffic infractions—has jurisdiction to preside over hearings on traffic infractions.