State v. Hughes-Mabry
[…] In Butler, we held that "an officer may legitimately approach a vehicle parked n a public place and make a request for identification of the driver." 795 S.W.2d at 685. In this case, the officers had actually seen the Defendant driving the vehicle before walking up to him in a public place and requesting identification. The Defendant consented to speak with Sgt. Crawford, and upon questioning, he could not provide a valid driver's license. As relied upon by the State in their argument, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-351(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every licensee shall have such licensee's license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or any police officer of the state, county or municipality. . . . [A]ny other law enforcement officer . . . has the right to demand the exhibition of the license of any operator of a motor-driven cycle as described in § 55-8-101, and effect the arrest of any person so found to be in violation of this section.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-351(a) (emphasis added). Sgt. Crawford acted within his authority to detain the Defendant when the Defendant could not produce a driver's license upon demand in an effort to determine the status of that license. At the motion to suppress hearing, Sgt.