State v. Hufanga
[…] Hufanga contends that charges 1-4 are "required to state that [Hufanga] had intentionally used force."

"Whether an indictment or complaint sets forth all the essential elements of a charged offense is a question of law, which [the appellate court reviews] under the de novo, or right/wrong, standard." State v. Young, 107 Hawai'i 36, 39, 109 P.3d 677, 680 (2005) (internal quotation marks, citation, brackets, and ellipsis omitted).

HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii), Robbery in the first degree, states in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

. . .

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and:
. . .

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property;
The Hawai'i Supreme Court has long held that: