State v. Hufanga
[…] Within an hour, Officer Tablit identified Hufanga in a different part of town (Kalihi), sitting in the driver seat of the Lexus with the headlights and vehicle turned on. Hufanga attempted to flee when approached and, upon his apprehension, the keys for the Lexus fell out of his pocket.

HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.] . . . Theft in the first degree is a class B felony."

HRS § 708-836 provides that:

[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent . . . . Unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle is a class C felony.