State v. Hudson
[…] Our review of this issue is for an abuse of discretion. Duckworth, 597 N.W.2d at 800.

Hudson first maintains that the district court did not ask whether there was any legal cause why judgment should not be pronounced. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(3)( a) ("When the defendant appears for judgment, the defendant must be . . . asked whether the defendant has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against the defendant."); see also Iowa Code § 901.6 ("If judgment is not deferred, and no sufficient cause is shown why judgment should not be pronounced and none appears to the court upon the record, judgment shall be pronounced and entered.").

The district court was not required to ask this precise question. See State v. Craig, 562 N.W.2d 633, 634-35 (Iowa 1997) ("Insofar as Craig's claim is based on the court's failure to specifically ask this question, his argument lacks merit.