State v. Hoyt
[…] III. Burden of Proof.

We conclude the State has failed to preserve for our review its contention that by requiring the State to present its evidence first, the court shifted to the State the burden of proof on this matter. We believe it was incumbent upon the State to object to it at trial. See State v. McCright, 569 N.W.2d 605, 607 (1997) (stating issues not raised before the district court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).

IV. Transfer to Juvenile Court.

Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) provides that violations by a child, age sixteen or older, which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, "unless the court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause." Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(c). Section 803.6(3) provides that the court may transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court if it determines waiver to the criminal court would be inappropriate under the criteria set forth in section 232.45(6)(c) and (8).