State v. Honor
[…] For all of the above reasons, it is the sentence of this Court that the defendant be committed to the Department of Corrections for a period of 40 years, at hard labor, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, with credit for time served since his date of arrest, January 19th, 2016.

The presentence investigation, or PSI, report is part of the appellate record but is under seal. A PSI report is confidential under La. C.Cr.P. art. 877(A), which states that a PSI report "shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone" other than the sentencing court, the victim, and other specified persons and entities. La. C.Cr.P. art. 877(C) provides that "[t]he presentence investigation report, edited to protect sources of confidential information, shall be made a part of the record if the defendant seeks post-conviction relief only on the grounds of an excessive sentence imposed by the court."

On appeal, Honor only challenges his sentence as unconstitutionally excessive; he does not raise any additional grounds for review of his sentence.