State v. Holton
[…] Accordingly, we find that the procedural requirements of the APA are applicable to actions taken by DFS in implementing the mandate of OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1).

The State also contends that, even if DFS is governed by the APA, implementation of OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) concerns only the internal management of DFS and does not affect private rights or procedures available to the public; thus, such implementation is exempted from coverage by the APA pursuant to OCGA § 50-13-2 (6) (A). In light of OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), which directs that "any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his . . . bodily substances," we find this contention wholly lacking in merit. (Emphasis supplied.)