State v. Holmes
[…] We reject this contention and affirm.

The State raised a second contention, which it abandoned at oral argument of this appeal.

I.

We begin with a review of the pertinent authority. "The [IAD] is a compact entered into by [forty-eight] States, the United States, and the District of Columbia to establish procedures for resolution of one State's outstanding charges against a prisoner of another State." New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111 (2000); see also State v. Perry, 430 N.J. Super. 419, 424-25 (App. Div. 2013). The purpose of the IAD, codified in New Jersey at N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15, "is 'to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [outstanding] charges and determinations of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints' and to provide 'cooperative procedures' for making such determinations." Perry, 430 N.J. Super. at 424-25 (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2, art. I; N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1). The IAD "shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes." N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-9.