State v. Holden
[…] On the trial date, the appellee-defendant made a motion to dismiss the information charging disorderly intoxication because of the unconstitutionality of Fla. Stat. § 856.011. The trial court dismissed the charge of disorderly intoxication following stare decisis in that the statute had previously been declared unconstitutional by Judge Michael N. Athanson, County Judge in the County Court for Pinellas County in In Re Case of State v. Lucas, (Not Reported).

Florida Statutes, Section 856.011 provides:

"(1) No person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance."

In order to evaluate whether a statute should be held unconstitutional as an abuse of the delegation of legislative power, this Court has set out certain guidelines for such a determination. In Knight and Wall Co. v.