State v. Hill
[…] The Defendant drove so close to the squad cars that the officers feared for their lives and ran for cover.

Based on these findings, the court concluded Hill "clearly violated" Iowa Code section 321.323A, a traffic law requiring drivers to yield to emergency vehicles with flashing lights. The court denied the suppression motion, citing an established principle that a traffic violation, however minor, generates probable cause for a vehicle stop. See State v. Mitchell, 498 N.W.2d 691, 693 (Iowa 1993).

Iowa Code section 321.323A(1) states:

The operator of a motor vehicle approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is displaying flashing yellow, amber, white, red, or red and blue lights shall approach the authorized emergency vehicle with due caution and shall proceed in one of the following manners, absent any other direction by a peace officer:

a. Make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the authorized emergency vehicle if possible in the existing safety and traffic conditions.

b. If a lane change under paragraph "a" would be impossible, prohibited by law, or unsafe, reduce the speed of the motor vehicle to a reasonable and proper speed for the existing road and traffic conditions, which speed shall be less than the posted speed limit, and be prepared to stop.