State v. Hernandez
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion.

Given our resolution of this issue, we deny the State's motion to supplement the record under RAP 9.10 and 9.11 with documents related to Hector's charge of possession of a stolen firearm.

Predicate Offense for Unlawful Possession of a Firearm

Finally, Mario argues that his first degree unlawful possession of a firearm conviction must be reversed because his juvenile adjudication for attempted residential burglary does not qualify as a predicate offense.

Under RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), a person is guilty of the crime of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm "if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere ofany serious offense as defined in this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Within chapter 9.41 RCW, "serious offense" means "any of the following felonies or a felony attempt to commit any of the following felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended: [a]ny crime of violence." In turn, "crime of violence" is defined as