State v. Haynes
[…] Disorderly Conduct Conviction

Haynes argues that the First Amendment to the United States Constitution protected her statements to M.H. and, as a result, the evidence is insufficient to support her conviction for disorderly conduct. When addressing the sufficiency of the evidence in a disorderly conduct conviction, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, but we review de novo whether the conduct is constitutionally protected. State v. Hensel, 901 N.W.2d 166, 170 (Minn. 2017).

Here, Haynes was convicted for disorderly conduct, in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.72, subdivision 1(3). To show Haynes is guilty of disorderly conduct, the state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that she (1) while in a public or private place, (2) knowing, or had reasonable grounds to know, that her conduct would "alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace," (3) "engage[d] in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others." Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3).