State v. Hayes
[…] This process is referred to as the modified categorical approach. We note that the modified categorical approach does not allow the court to consider the underlying facts when determining comparability. Rather, the modified categorical approach is merely a tool to get to the categorical approach, which compares only the elements of the crimes. See Gensler , 308 Kan. at 682-84.

Hayes acknowledges that the State provided sufficient evidence to the district court on remand to show that he was convicted of subsection (2) of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060. That statute provides that a person commits the crime of second-degree assault if the person "knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon ...." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060(2).