State v. Hawatmeh
[…] Second, the State contends that based on the evidence of the assault, a trier of fact could reasonably infer that defendants were fleeing to Jordan to avoid the consequences of their prior crime of assault, or alternatively, that defendants were taking Muna to Jordan to complete their threats of killing her, thereby demonstrating the intent "to facilitate the commission, attempted commission, or flight after commission or attempted commission of a felony." § 76-5-302(1)(b)(ii). Third, the State contends that the evidence demonstrating that defendants threatened to disfigure Muna, to kill her, and to kill Leticia, supports the theory that defendants detained her on October 14 with the intent "to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another." § 76-5-302(1)(b)(iii).

¶ 19 In response, defendants claim that the State has mischaracterized the facts from the evidence presented for each of the three alleged aggravating factors. First, defendants contend there was no threat of a dangerous weapon made in connection with the kidnaping.