State v. Hasan
[…] We have rephrased the assignments of error to correspond more accurately to the two basic questions presented by defendant's brief, to-wit: (1) the extent and effect of the force used by the officer during the course of the stop and arrest and (2) the sufficiency of the evidence as tested by defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal.

We begin by addressing the officer's use of force to stop defendant. ORS 131.605 (5) provides:

"A `stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."

The initial stop was lawful. The officer's information was that a group composed of one white woman and three black women associated with a specific address had recently unlawfully attacked someone. Upon arrival at the residence, the officer saw a group matching that description.