State v. Hasan
[…] The trial court inferred what the majority position was from the dissent and applied it to this case. However, because Jordan was decided without opinion, the state could not and does not rely on it. Instead, it argues that, although defendant could not be convicted for resisting arrest on the basis of her actions viewed in isolation, her shouting and thrashing about while her brothers were coming to her aid constitutes aiding and abetting her brothers' crime of resisting her arrest.

ORS 161.155 provides in part:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

"* * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime * * *."

Defendant's brothers were resisting her arrest. The trial court found that, as a result of their physical intervention, Esler was unable to handcuff defendant immediately after her arrest.