State v. Hasan
[…] The final aspect of defendant's first assignment of error concerns her argument that she had the right to defend herself, because the use of force to detain her during the stop and arrest were unlawful. Because we hold that the use of force by the officer was lawful, defendant did not have the right to defend herself.

We turn to defendant's second assignment of error and address her contention that, under the facts of the case, she cannot be convicted of resisting arrest, because she did not "resist" and there was insufficient evidence of intent to resist. ORS 162.315 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.

"(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person."

The trial court found,

"given the relative sizes of the officer and the defendant and the absence of weapons, that the defendant by her own actions did not directly create a substantial risk of physical injury to any person."