State v. Hasan
[…] Defendant does not argue that the amount of force used was unlawful. Rather, she argues that the use of any force by the officer to restrain her was unlawful.

Esler's actions did not otherwise exceed the lawful bounds of the stop. Arranging to have the victim, who was present at the scene, view defendant was within the scope of the reasonable inquiry allowed by the statute. Walker v. City of Portland, 71 Or. App. 693, 698, 693 P.2d 1349 (1985). Moving defendant from the yard to the police car also did not violate the statute. ORS 131.615 (2) provides that "[t]he detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop * * *." Whatever the limits of the term "vicinity of the stop," see Walker v. City of Portland, supra, 71 Or App at 698, they are not violated by moving a person several yards, as was the case here. Neither were the officers' actions unreasonable, given the volatile situation facing them.