State v. Hartwein
[…] McLaughlin, 265 S.W.3d 257 (Mo. banc 2008). The exception, which has since been codified by statute, provided "that ‘if a witness is absent by [the defendant's] own wrongful procurement, [the defendant] cannot complain if competent evidence is admitted to supply the place of that which he has kept away.’ " Buechting, 633 S.W.3d at 377–78 (quoting McLaughlin, 265 S.W.3d at 271 ) (alterations in original).

Subsequent to the trial court's evidentiary ruling in this case, the Missouri legislature codified the forfeiture-by-wrongdoing doctrine in Section 491.016, which now provides:

1. A statement made by a witness that is not otherwise admissible is admissible in evidence in a criminal proceeding as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if, after a hearing, the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:

(1) The defendant engaged in or acquiesced to wrongdoing with the purpose of causing the unavailability of the witness;

(2) The wrongdoing in which the defendant engaged or acquiesced has caused or substantially contributed to cause the unavailability of the witness;

(3) The state exercised due diligence to secure by subpoena or other means the attendance of the witness at the proceeding, or the witness is unavailable because the defendant caused or acquiesced in the death of the witness; and

(4) The witness fails to appear at the proceeding.

2. In a jury trial, the hearing and finding to determine the admissibility of the statement shall beheld and found outside the presence of the jury and before the case is submitted to the jury.

Section 491.016 (Cum. Supp. 2021). We apply the pre-codification case-law doctrine in our discussion while remaining cognizant of the new statutory guidance. See Buechting, 633 S.W.3d at 371 n.4.