State v. Hartwein
[…] Thus, for either action verb in the statute—take or entice—the State needed to prove Hartwein took or enticed A.H. from Father's lawful custody, which we are persuaded requires a physical transfer of custody occurred to constitute the completed offense. See Section 565.150.1.

As Hartwein observes, we also note that the term "enticement" is used in Section 566.151, which criminalizes the enticement of a child. Therein, Section 566.151 defines "enticement" as "persuade[ ], solicit[ ], coax[ ], entice[ ] or lure[ ] whether by words, through communication via the internet or any electronic communication[.]" State v. Davies, 330 S.W.3d 775, 784 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010) (quoting Section 566.151.1) (holding the State insufficiently proved the completed offense of enticement of a child).