State v. Harrison
[…] See State v. Jeffrey Rose, 2022 WL 2387803, at *7 (Del. Super. June 30, 2022).

B. The Nighttime Search Warrant is Insufficient

24. Under 11 Del. C. § 2308, a warrant to search a dwelling at nighttime can only be authorized where the judicial officer "is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for, and then the authority shall be expressly given in the warrant." The sufficiency "must be tested by considering the affidavit as a whole" and requires "more than probable cause."