State v. Harris
[…] At the hearing on Harris's motion to dismiss the counts and suppress evidence, the officer at issue was present in court, and Harris had the opportunity to examine him then. Therefore, the circuit court did not commit plain error by failing to sua sponte order a subpoena for the officer's appearance at the jury trial.

(4) and (5) The circuit court did not err when it excluded Harris's offer of an annotated copy of the Hawai‘i Constitution as hearsay. Nor did the circuit court err when it excluded evidence relating to a mistake of law defense pursuant to HRS § 702–220 (1993). Mistake of law is an affirmative defense “when the defendant acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of the law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous [.]” HRS § 702–220 (emphasis added). At trial, Harris sought to introduce an administrative ruling for the purpose of raising a mistake of law defense, but she made no showing that the ruling was “afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous.”