State v. Harford
[…] State v. Sardinia, 42 Wn. App. 533, 539, 713 P.2d 122 (1986). This presumption continues until the defendant shows in the record the absence of legitimate or tactical reasons supporting his counsel's conduct. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-38, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

A. Failure to Object to Offender Score

Harford first argues that counsel's failure to argue that his 1991 and 1993 offenses washed out of his offender score was objectively unreasonable and caused undue prejudice. He claims that these class C felonies washed out of his offender score under RCW 9.94A.525(2), which provides, in relevant part:

[C]lass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including fulltime residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.

Similarly, serious traffic infractions also wash out under RCW 9.94A.525(2):

[S]erious traffic convictions shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender spent five years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.

The State argues that Harford never spent five consecutive years in the community without a conviction in that he committed 11 misdemeanors during this time. As the record before us did not contain Harford's misdemeanor criminal history, we, under RAP 9.11, directed the trial court to hold a hearing to determine what offenses, if any, Harford committed during this six-year period.