State v. Hardley
[…] The State seeks reversal based on a specific statutory provision it argues required the scoring of penetration points.

We generally review a trial court's decision to impose victim injury points for an abuse of discretion. Sims v. State , 998 So. 2d 494, 504 (Fla. 2008). In cases like this, however, where the issue presented is a pure question of law involving statutory interpretation, the standard of review is de novo. See id .

Florida's Criminal Punishment Code provides that "a digitized sentencing scoresheet must be prepared for every defendant who is sentenced for a felony offense." § 921.0024(7), Fla. Stat. This uniform scoresheet, located in section 921.0024, Florida Statutes, guides the calculation of sentencing points "to determine the permissible range for the sentence that the court may impose." Id. § 921.0024(3).

An entire section of the worksheet addresses "Victim Injury." Id. § 921.0024(1)(a). Under that heading, the scoresheet itemizes multiple types of injury and assigns a specific amount of sentencing points to each category.