State v. Hardley
[…] Stat. ("Any employee of the department or a private correctional facility as defined in s. 944.710 who engages in sexual misconduct with an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, without committing the crime of sexual battery, commits a felony of the third degree ...."). And paragraph (d) does the same for instances of sexual abuse upon a human corpse. See § 872.06(2), Fla. Stat. ("A person who mutilates, commits sexual abuse upon, or otherwise grossly abuses a dead human body commits a felony of the second degree ....").

Turning to the crime at issue—incest—section 826.04, Florida Statutes, provides:

Whoever knowingly marries or has sexual intercourse with a person to whom he or she is related by lineal consanguinity, or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece, commits incest, which constitutes a felony of the third degree .... "Sexual intercourse" is the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ, however slight; emission of semen is not required.

§ 826.04, Fla. Stat.

The State argues that the plain language of section 921.0021(7) requires the assessment of sexual penetration points.