State v. Handeland
[…] Second, the state argues that custody credit is improper when it is obtained from a subsequent first-degree DWI. The state points to Minnesota Statutes section 169A.28, subdivision 1(a)(1) (2014), which mandates consecutive sentences for each conviction that a driver incurs arising out of separate courses of conduct. And if the sentences are consecutive, then custody credit should only be awarded once. Townsend v. State, 834 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 2013). Handeland disagrees. He contends that the mandate for consecutive sentences does not apply to felony DWIs. Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 1(b) (2014).

"The court shall impose consecutive sentences when it sentences a person for . . . violations of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) arising out of separate courses of conduct." Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 1(a)(1).

But we need not address this underlying dispute. Here, there is no indication that the Benton County District Court intended Handeland's 2016 sentence to be consecutive to his Mille Lacs County sentence.