State v. Haaland
[…] On the venue objection, the issue has not been properly raised through a motion to transfer or dismiss. The court declines to issue an advisory opinion on the issue. On government defendants' procedural objection, the court finds no merit. First, as defendants point out, these provisions apply only to citizen suits under OCSLA. They are irrelevant when plaintiffs seek review under the APA. Hornbeck Offshore Servs., LLC v. Salazar, 696 F.Supp.2d 627, 636 (E.D. La. 2010). And even if the notice requirements did apply, they are likely excused under § 1349(a)(3) because “the alleged violation constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(3). Plaintiffs' failure to provide notice therefore has no impact on their ability to proceed with these claims.