State v. Haaland
[…] As to those violations, the APA requires that the court hold unlawful and set aside any agency action found to be “without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(D). OCSLA carves out a significant opportunity for state stakeholders to participate in the leasing process. Within sixty days of a PNOS, state and local governments may submit recommendations on “the size, timing, or location of a proposed lease sale.” 43 U.S.C. § 1345(a)-(b). The Secretary must accept these recommendations if they “provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” Id. at § 1345(c). The Secretary must also communicate his or her decision on the recommendation in writing to the governor of the affected state. Id.

BOEM's regulations facilitate this input as well comment by the public.