State v. Haaland
[…] The Secretary must accept these recommendations if they “provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” Id. at § 1345(c). The Secretary must also communicate his or her decision on the recommendation in writing to the governor of the affected state. Id.

BOEM's regulations facilitate this input as well comment by the public. Specifically, BOEM is required to publish each proposed notice of sale in the Federal Register to facilitate the state and local governments' input. 30 C.F.R. § 556.304(c). The publication must include “the proposed lease terms and conditions of sale, and proposed stipulations to mitigate potential adverse impacts on the environment.” Id. BOEM must “consider all comments and recommendations received in response to the proposed notice of sale.” 30 C.F.R. § 556.307(a) (emphasis added).