State v. Guin
[…] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 831 provides in its entirety that: A defendant charged with a felony shall be present: (1) At arraignment; (2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made; (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror; (4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence; (5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced; and (6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself.

A defendant charged with a felony shall be present:

(3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror.

(5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced.

However, the Louisiana Supreme Court has stated on numerous occasions that the trial court is authorized to excuse a member of the petit jury venire at any time prior to the time he is sworn as a juror to try a particular case. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 783 State v. Brown, 414 So.2d 726 (La. 1982).