State v. Guin
[…] See also: State ex rel. Becnel v. Blackburn, 410 So.2d 1015 (La. 1982). The trial court's error in instructing the jury requires the defendant's conviction for this crime be reversed.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 19

The defendant argues that the trial court erred in charging the twelve-person jury that: "Ten of you must agree upon a verdict". The defendant feels that a nonunanimous verdict offends due process under the Fourteenth Amendment, and impairs the defendant's right to a "fair trial by jury" as is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments.

Article I, Section 17 of the Louisiana Constitution states in pertinent part that:

". . . A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. . ."

See, also LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782 is taken substantially from the constitutional source and tracks the language as follows: A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.