State v. Guin
[…] State v. Sheppard, 350 So.2d 615 (La. 1977); State v. Bluain, 315 So.2d 749 (La. 1975). This power is controlled by LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 487. This article indicates that an amendment as to form may be done at any time and that an amendment as to substance is proper if done prior to commencement of trial. Based on this statutory authority and the facts of this instance, it makes no difference whether the amendment was as to form or substance, since both would be considered timely and properly amended under article 487.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 487 provides in its entirety: A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty. Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance. B. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney, and in such case, the district attorney shall not be required to file a new indictment to charge the crime to which the plea is offered.

In any event, the date and time of the commission of an offense need not be alleged in the indictment, unless the date or time is essential to the offense. (See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 468).