State v. Guerra
[…] Webb, 62 Conn.App. 805, 811, 772 A.2d 690 (2001). In 2009, the Supreme Court, overruling prior inconsistent case law, held that the second previously recognized exception was based on a misreading of a prior Supreme Court case and was, consequently, not a valid exception. See State v. Das, 291 Conn. 356, 368, 968 A.2d 367 (2009) (overruling prior contrary cases such as State v. Schaeffer, 5 Conn.App. 378, 498 A.2d 134 (1985)). The first exception, however, remains valid. See State v. Hall, 120 Conn.App. 489, 493, 992 A.2d 343 (2010), cert. granted in part, 297 Conn. 910 (2010).

Section 54-1j(c) provides: "If the court fails to address the defendant personally and determine that the defendant fully understands the possible consequences of the defendant's plea, as required in subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea shows that the defendant's plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty."
The defendant in the present case briefly discusses this statute in his brief but does not explicitly rely on it. In any event, it is undisputed that the defendant's plea of guilty was accepted on March 17, 2003, over three years before the defendant filed the present motion.