State v. Grove
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, taking a stranger's money and immediately gambling with it, plainly indicated Grove's intent as a matter of logical probability. See Goodman, 150 Wn.2d at 781. Thus, we hold that sufficient evidence supported his second degree theft conviction.

Grove's testimony is unclear, but after 16 minutes he apparently gambled half of Armstrong's $500.

C. Bail Jumping

Grove next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his bail jumping conviction because he testified that medications made him forget about his court date.

RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides:

Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.