State v. Griffin
[…] Id. (citing State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 236, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991)). When considering such a dismissal motion, all evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, including all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from that evidence. Id. at 679, 505 S.E.2d at 141 (citing State v. Mitchell, 109 N.C. App. 222, 224, 426 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1993)). "`Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.'" Id. (quoting State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-543 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) In addition to forfeiture imposed under Part 2 of this Article, any person released pursuant to this Article who willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required is subject to the criminal penalties set out in this section.

(b) A violation of this section is a Class I felony if:

(1) The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-543 (2009).

Thus, to survive a motion to dismiss a charge of felonious failure to appear, the State must present substantial evidence: (1) the defendant was released on bail pursuant to Article 26 of the North Carolina General Statutes in connection with a felony charge against him or, pursuant to section 15A-536, after conviction in the superior court; (2) the defendant was required to appear before a court or judicial official; (3) the defendant did not appear as required; and (4) the defendant's failure to appear was willful.

State v.