State v. Greinier
[…] Defendant, for his part, notes that, at trial, he "did not dispute grabbing K's arm and pinning her against the door." He reasons that "[t]he reasonableness of his belief that K would continue to violently attack him was a critical element of his self-defense case." And he argues that "[t]he court may have been more inclined to believe defendant's testimony had it admitted the evidence from a third-party [witness] that corroborated it."

ORS 161.209 defines the defense of self-defense. It provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."

As the two independent clauses in ORS 161.209 suggest, a self-defense claim generally entails two issues. See State v. Stapp , 266 Or. App. 625, 632, 338 P.3d 772 (2014).