State v. Gregory
[…] See State v. Ellis, 205 N.C.App. 650, 654, 696 S.E.2d 536, 539 (2010) (where this Court refused to address whether the defendant's constitutional rights were violated when the trial court denied his motion to continue when the defendant had not preserved the issue at trial.).

During discovery, “upon motion of the defendant, the court must order” the State to disclose expert witnesses and any reports made by such witnesses to a defendant. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–903 (a)(2) (2011). However, even if the defendant does not make a motion, “[i]f the State voluntarily provides disclosure under G.S. 15A–902(a), the disclosure shall be to the same extent as required by subsection (a)....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–903(b) (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–902 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A party seeking discovery under [Article 48] must, before filing any motion before a judge, request in writing that the other party comply voluntarily with the discovery request. A written request is not required if the parties agree in writing to voluntarily comply with the provisions of [this Article]....

(b) To the extent that discovery authorized in this Article is voluntarily made in response to a request or written agreement, the discovery is deemed to have been made under an order of the court for the purposes of this Article.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–902(a)–(b) (2011).

In the instant case, there is no evidence in the record that the parties agreed in writing to voluntarily comply with discovery or that defendant ever made a request for discovery, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–902, or that defendant made a motion for discovery pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–903(a). N.C.R.App.