State v. Green
[…] It is clear the charge makes the quantity of the drugs a specific element of the offense. See State v. Florez, 134 N.J. 570, 595 (1994) (holding a judge's failure to charge jury properly on weight of controlled substance, as an element of the crime charged, must result in reversal).

The jury instruction given by the judge merely addressed possession with intent to distribute. He did not ask the jury to find the amount of heroin possessed, thus limiting his instructions to an offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and never charged an offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(2). Even though defendant was ultimately found guilty of the distribution offense, the lack of proof satisfying the required amount of heroin, "in a quantity of one-half ounce or more but less than five ounces," N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(2), precludes defendant's conviction under count two.

Further, we find legally unsupportable the State's argument that the failure to ask the jury to find the weight of the heroin was a harmless error.