State v. Gray
[…] Having concluded that counts four and five arise from the same criminal act or transaction, we must determine whether the offenses for which the Defendant was convicted constitute the same offense based on an analysis of the elements. As charged in count four, "[a] person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm . . . and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence[,]" based on Defendant's aggravated assault conviction from 2010. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (2014) (emphasis added). As charged in count five, "[a] person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony [,]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(c)(1) (2014) (emphasis added), based on Defendant's previous convictions for convicted felon in possession of a handgun from 2012 and facilitation of aggravated robbery from 2010.