State v. Gray
[…] State v. Shirley, 6 S.W.3d 243, 247 (Tenn. 1999) (quoting State v. Shuck, 953 S.W.2d 662, 669 (Tenn. 1997)).

The crime of altering a license tag appears in Title 55 of the T.C.A. which is entitled "Motor and Other Vehicles." The crime itself is enumerated in T.C.A. § 55-5-116, which is in Chapter 5, entitled "Anti-Theft Provisions." Specifically, T.C.A. § 55-5-116(1) makes it a crime to "alter with fraudulent intent any certificate of title, certificate of registration, registration plate, or permit . . ." (emphasis added). A violation of T.C.A. § 55-5-116 is a class E felony.