State v. Gray
[…] Rush, 50 S.W.3d at 431. The same logic also dictates that felony reckless endangerment is not a lesser included offense of attempted first degree murder because the greater charge does not require proof of the use of a deadly weapon. Thus, the trial court should not have instructed the jury that felony reckless endangerment was a lesser included offense of attempted first degree murder.

Appellant concedes in his brief that counsel failed to object to the jury instruction at trial, and asserts that counsel did not request the instruction at trial. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(d) states:

Prior to instructing the jury on the law, the trial judge shall give the parties an opportunity to object to the proposed lesser included offense instructions. If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. Where the defendant objects to an instruction on a lesser included offense and the judge does not instruct the jury on that offense, the objection shall constitute a waiver of any objection in the motion for a new trial or on appeal concerning the failure to instruct on that lesser included offense. The defendant's objection shall not prevent the district attorney general from requesting lesser included offense instructions or prevent the judge from instructing on lesser included offenses.

(emphasis added). Thus, failure to object to the instruction at trial ordinarily constitutes waiver of the issue on appeal. Id. See also State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 229-30 (Tenn. 2006) (determining that T.C.A. § 40-18-110(d) is constitutional).

Despite the waiver provisions of T.C.A. § 40-18-110(d), Appellant cites State v. Davenport, 980 S.W.2d 407, 409 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1998), to support his argument that counsel's acquiescence to the charge by silence cannot be perceived as consent to the charge when the charge is blatantly erroneous.