State v. Goodman
[…] There was no error.

We thus reject Goodman's suggestion that we construe § 939.47, STATS., to conform with some of the broader common-law interpretations. We must construe statutes as they are written. See State v. Dwyer , 181 Wis.2d 826, 836, 512 N.W.2d 233, 236 (Ct.App. 1994). Moreover, Goodman has not pointed to any common-law doctrine in Wisconsin — apart from "necessity," which has been codified and limited by § 939.47 — that would trigger the applicability to this case of § 939.45(6), STATS., which provides a defense to a criminal prosecution "[w]hen for any other reason the actor's conduct is privileged by the statutory or common law of this state." (Emphasis added.)

B. Defense of others.

Section 939.45, STATS., provides, as material to Goodman's defense-of-others argument:

Privilege. The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances: . . . .

(2) When the actor's conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in s. 939.48 . . . .

Section 939.48, STATS., provides, as material here:

Self-defense and defense of others.