State v. Goodman
[…] The trial court rejected Goodman's offer of proof and did not allow Goodman to testify that he took the cocaine from Wesley in order to protect Wesley's baby.

II.

A. Necessity.

Under Wisconsin law, a person has a privilege to violate the law when, as material to this case, his or her "conduct occurs under circumstances of . . . necessity so as to be privileged under s. . . . 939.47." Section 939.45(1), STATS. Section 939.47, STATS., provides:

Section 939.45(1), STATS., reads in full:

Privilege. The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances:

(1) When the actor's conduct occurs under circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under s. 939.46 or 939.47.

Section 939.46, STATS., is not applicable here. It provides:
Coercion. (1) A threat by a person other than the actor's coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.

(2) It is no defense to a prosecution of a married person that the alleged crime was committed by command of the spouse nor is there any presumption of coercion when a crime is committed by a married person in the presence of the spouse.

Necessity. Pressure of natural physical forces which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent public disaster, or imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act, is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.

This statute "essentially codifies the common law rule of necessity." State v. Olsen , 99 Wis.2d 572, 575, 299 N.W.2d 632, 634 (Ct.App. 1980).