State v. Glaude
[…] In the case at bar, Claude plainly was not under "detention" as that term was defined when he was placed on parole on June 25, 1996. Claude's subsequent violations of the terms and conditions of his parole would not have subjected him to prosecution for escape in breaking detention but for the October 4, 1996 amendment to R.C. 2921.01 (E), which redefined a parolee's relation with the state from being not under "detention" to being under "detention." The question for us is whether the terms and conditions of Claude's parole could be altered by the October 4, 1996 amendment to R.C. 2921.01 (E).

Under R.C. 1.48, "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." See, e.g., State v. Cook (1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 410. Amendments to statutes generally operate prospectively under R.C. 1.58. See, e.g., State v. Smith (1984), 16 Ohio App.3d 114.

R.C. 1.58 provides: