State v. Glass
[…] Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 863 (Del. 1999) (interpreting United States and Delaware constitutions so as to construe search and seizure rights under each); see also, Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d 807, 814 (Del. 2000) (finding that "Delaware's citizens enjoy more rights, more constitutional protections, than the Federal Constitution extends to them" in the area of protection from unreasonable governmental search and seizures).

15. The Delaware constitutional standard for lawful detentions and stops has been codified by 11 Del. C. § 1902. This provision provides, in pertinent part:

Jones, 745 A.2d at 863.

(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.

16. A stop or seizure has occurred under Article I, § 6 of the Delaware Constitution, and under 11 Del. C. § 1902, when a reasonable person would have believed he or she was not free to ignore the police presence. The focus is on police action and how a reasonable person would view it.