State v. Gilmore
[…] When, however, the prosecutor "uses" the contents of the intercepted communications in a criminal complaint, the prosecutor does so under § 968.29(2). Under § 968.29(2), the prosecutor "may use the contents only to the extent the use is appropriate to the proper performance of the officer's official duties." A prosecutor's official duties include the preparation of criminal complaints. See § 968.02(1), STATS. ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, a complaint charging a person with an offense shall be issued only by a district attorney . . . . A complaint is issued when it is approved for filing by the district attorney."). A prosecutor's proper performance of official duties necessarily includes the preparation of complaints that provide references to information and/or quotations from sources necessary to establish probable cause.