State v. Gilmore
[…] The trial court concluded that while a police officer may "use" the intercepted communications under § 968.29(2), the officer may not "disclose" the communications in a complaint. Although the trial court's examination of the issue was thoughtful in this regard, we think it was incomplete by failing to consider the prosecutor's "use."

According to § 968.27(10), STATS., a prosecutor is a law enforcement officer for purposes of § 968.29, STATS. Therefore, when, as in this case, a police officer "discloses" the contents of intercepted communications to a prosecutor, he or she does so under § 968.29(1). When, however, the prosecutor "uses" the contents of the intercepted communications in a criminal complaint, the prosecutor does so under § 968.29(2). Under § 968.29(2), the prosecutor "may use the contents only to the extent the use is appropriate to the proper performance of the officer's official duties." A prosecutor's official duties include the preparation of criminal complaints.