State v. Gill
[…] Gill's motion was granted. The State of Ohio appeals from the granting of Gill's motion and advances one assignment of error.

{¶ 7} "Assignment of error no. I: The trial court erred in dismissing the case when appellee had not followed the requisite steps to request a speedy disposition."

{¶ 8} In considering the propriety of granting Gill's motion to dismiss, "we must independently determine, as a matter of law, whether the trial court erred in applying the substantive law to the facts of the case." State v. Williams (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 538.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2941.401, Ohio's speedy trial statute for inmates, provides:

"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is