State v. Gibbs
[…] Allowing CSLI collection for a period of five days does not adequately curtail the Court's privacy concerns so as to render the five-day CSLI collection not a search pursuant to the Fourth Amendment. See id. Therefore, we hold that the CSLI collection in this matter constitutes a search.

B. Warrant Sufficiency

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no warrant shall be issued but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. U.S. Const. amend. IV. Section 17-13-140 of the South Carolina Code (2014) states that a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize property tending to show that a particular person committed a criminal offense. "[S]earch warrants may be issued 'only upon affidavit sworn to before the magistrate . . . establishing the grounds for the warrant.'" State v. Bellamy, 336 S.C. 140, 143, 519 S.E.2d 347, 348 (1999) (quoting § 17-13-140). "Oral testimony may also be used in this state to supplement search warrant affidavits which are facially insufficient to establish probable cause." State v.