State v. Gault
[…] Such requests normally are directed only to the Chief Justice of this court. General Statutes § 52–265a (b), (c) and (d). In any event, although the jurisdictional prerequisite of a final judgment may be excused for appeals otherwise meeting the requirements of § 52–265a, it nonetheless remains that the statutory authorization to bring such appeals is extended only to “any party to an action....” General Statutes § 52–265a (a). Because, as we have explained, the victim was not a party to the criminal proceedings in the trial court, she also is precluded from pursuing a § 52–265a appeal.

General Statutes § 52–265a provides: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52–264 and 52–265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.
“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.
“(c) Upon certification by the Chief Justice that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice, the trial judge shall immediately transmit a certificate of his decision, together with a proper finding of fact, to the Chief Justice, who shall thereupon call a special session of the Supreme Court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the appeal.