State v. Gault
[…] It may also permit victims to file appeals and argue before the Connecticut Supreme Court.” (Emphasis added.) Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 4, 1998 Sess., p. 1268. Bailey likened the potential appeals by victims to the reviews of court closure orders that certain nonparties may pursue under the authority of General Statutes § 51–164x, and he warned of the much larger number of victims that might seek such appeals were they authorized. Id., at p. 1269.

General Statutes § 51–164x provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court, except any session of court conducted pursuant to section 46b–11, 46b–49, 46b–122 or 54–76h or any other provision of the general statutes under which the court is authorized to close proceedings, whether at a pretrial or trial stage, shall have the right to the review of such order by the filing of a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such court order....
“(c) Any person affected by a court order that seals or limits the disclosure of any files, affidavits, documents or other material on file with the court or filed in connection with a court proceeding, except (1) any order issued pursuant to section 46b–11 or 54–33c or any other provision of the general statutes under which the court is authorized to seal or limit the disclosure of files, affidavits, documents or materials, whether at a pretrial or trial stage, and (2) any order issued pursuant to a court rule that seals or limits the disclosure of any affidavit in support of an arrest warrant, shall have the right to the review of such order by the filing of a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such court order....”

According to Bailey, the number of criminal cases typically disposed of annually in Connecticut exceeded 150,000, and more than 350,000 if motor vehicle cases were included. Conn.