State v. Gault
[…] Becka, 333 S.C. 676, 683, 511 S.E.2d 396 (App.1999) (victim's constitutional rights to be notified of proceedings, to be heard and to consult with prosecutor did not give victim right to veto proposed plea agreement).

Appeals to this court, and the Appellate Court, generally are authorized by General Statutes § 52–263. That statute provides in relevant part that following proceedings in the trial court, “if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial ... he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52–263. In view of the plain language of the statute, this court previously has held that “review by way of appeal pursuant to § 52–263 is available only to parties to an underlying action.” (Emphasis added.) State v.