State v. Gasser
[…] The prohibition against double jeopardy is a guarantee against a second prosecution for the same offense after an acquittal or conviction, and against multiple prosecutions for the same offense. State v. Smith , 95-61 (La. 7/2/96), 676 So.2d 1068, 1069 ; State ex rel. Robinson v. Blackburn , 367 So.2d 360, 362 (La. 1979).

A conviction on a lesser included offense operates as an acquittal on the greater charged offense. La. C.Cr.P. art. 598 ; State v. Graham , 14-1801 (La. 10/14/15), 180 So.3d 271, 277 ; Green v. United States , 355 U.S. 184, 78 S.Ct. 221, 2 L.Ed.2d 199 (1957). La. C.Cr.P. art. 598(A) provides: "When a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or judgment of the court is an acquittal of all greater offenses charged in the indictment and the defendant cannot thereafter be tried for those offenses on a new trial."

The State contends that State v. Goodley , 423 So.2d 648 (La. 1982), supports the conclusion that the unconstitutional manslaughter verdict in this case was null and thus, should not bar defendant's prosecution for second degree murder at his retrial.