State v. Garner
[…] DECISION

Garner challenges his conviction, arguing that it must be reversed because the district court did not obtain a valid waiver of his constitutional rights to counsel and trial by jury.

Under Minn. Const. art. 1, § 6, there is a right to counsel in misdemeanor cases. State v. Nordstrom, 331 N.W.2d 901, 903 (Minn. 1983). The right to counsel may be waived if the waiver is knowing and intelligent. State v. Hawanchak, 669 N.W.2d 912, 914 (Minn. App. 2003). The district court has a duty to ensure a knowing and intelligent waiver of the right to counsel. Id. Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2014) requires that "[w]here counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel." The Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure also require that waivers be in writing or on the record and prohibit the district court from accepting a defendant's waiver unless it is made with full knowledge and understanding of his rights, providing: